Trends in IVF Success Rates by Age: Own Eggs,Donor Eggs or Surrogate

There is no magic age at which IVF suddenly stops working. Age is a factor – but it is still one factor of many for IVF success. Some women, no matter how young they are, remain unable to get pregnant even with IVF. And the reverse is also true. Some older women become pregnant even without IVF or with just one round.

That said, statistically speaking it is far less likely for a woman over the age of 42 to become pregnant via IVF than a woman under 35 years old. Statistics are not exact, though. We can only use them to identify trends or to come up with educated guesses. But they’re not 100% reliable.

Here’s what experts and fertility clinics do know: After the age of 35, live birth rates steadily decline. They do not plateau or remain flat. As women age, the likelihood of becoming pregnant – naturally or assisted – declines.

Statistically, the biggest decline in live births happens between the ages of 40 and 42+. In other words, a woman who has just turned 40 has a much higher chance of conceiving and delivering a baby than a woman who has just turned 42. Of course, these numbers and trends concern women using their own eggs. With donor eggs, consider the age of the woman at the time the eggs were harvested and use that age.

Between the ages of 37 and 40, the live birth rate drops nearly 10%, which is also statistically significant.

Another statistical trend related to age concerns egg quality. Egg quality declines over the age of 35. Because of this, the cost of IVF increases if a patient uses her own eggs.

Fresh Nondonor Eggs or Embryos Live Births by Age and Number of Previous Live Births

About 73% of IVF cycles performed in 2015 using fresh nondonor eggs or embryos were among women who had no previous live births, although they may have had a previous pregnancy loss.

According to the newest CDC ART Success Rates Data, fresh nondonor eggs or embryos live births in 2015 is decreased with age, regardless of number of previous live births. In almost all age groups, the IVF one or more previous live births was higher than no previous live births.

Previous Live Births\AgeAge Under 35Age 35-37Age 38-40Age 41-42Age 43-44Age >44
No previous live births32%25%16%8%3%1%
1 previous live births37%28%18%8%4%1%
2 or more previous live births34%29%17%10%3%<1%

Fresh Nondonor Eggs or Embryos Live Births by Age and Miscarriage History

In 2015, a total of 66,259 IVF cycles using fresh nondonor eggs or embryos were performed among women who had not previously given birth. However, about 23% of those cycles were reported by women with one or more previous miscarriage.

Among women aged 37 or younger using fresh nondonor eggs or embryos, women IVF live births with never pregnant was higher compared with one or more previous miscarriages.Previous miscarriage women could conceived naturally or through IVF. Among women aged 38 or older, the IVF live births with one or more previous miscarriages was higher or about the same compared with never pregnant.

Miscarriage History\AgeAge Under 35Age 35-37Age 38-40Age 41-42Age 43-44Age >44
No previous pregnancies32.6%25.5%16.2%7.9%2.9%0.9%
1 or more pre miscarriage31.8%24.0%16.5%8.1%3.0%0.9%

Day 3 and Day 5 Embryo Transfers Using Fresh Nondonor Eggs or Embryos Live Births by Age and Miscarriage History

Almost 90% of IVF fresh nondonor embryo transfers were performed on day 3 or day 5. Day 5 transfers have higher live births. In 2015, for all age groups, day 5 embryo transfers using fresh nondonor eggs or embryos live births were higher than day 3 transfers.

Embryo Transfers\AgeAge Under 35Age 35-37Age 38-40Age 41-42Age 43-44Age >44
Day 334.9%29.6%21.7%12.0%5.0%0.5%
Day 550.3%43.6%32.4%19.6%9.1%3.2%

Gestational Carriers Transfers Using Fresh Nondonor Eggs or Embryos Live Births by Age and Miscarriage History

A gestational carrier is as gestational surrogate that a woman who agrees to carry a developing embryo created from another woman’s egg for others. In 2015, gestational carriers were used in about 1% of fresh nondonor IVF cycles. The gestational carrier live births also decreased with the patient’s age. Almost all women ages,fresh nondonor eggs or embryos with using a gestational carrier were about 8% to 12% higher than without using gestational carrier
groups, and almost 32% higher among patients older than age 44.

Gestational Carrier\AgeAge Under 35Age 35-37Age 38-40Age 41-42Age 43-44Age >44
Yes56.1%46.8%26.9%25.0%18.2%33.3%
No46.4%38.4%27.5%15.5%6.6%1.7%

Fresh donor Eggs or Embryos Live Births by Age

The fresh nondonor eggs or embryos live births decreased as the woman age increased. In contrast, the fresh donor eggs or embryos live births remained consistently above 50% among women of almost all ages. The fertilized egg implant likelihood is related to the age of the woman who produced the egg.

In What Ways Does Age Affect IVF Success?

Younger women who undergo IVF treatment generally have high chances of success, depending on the specific fertility issues at hand. As long as she is able to carry a pregnancy to term, a woman under the age of 35 has a relatively strong likelihood of a successful IVF treatment. More than one round of IVF may be necessary, but statistics show that with at least three cycles, younger women experience success with IVF.

However, older women tend to experience IVF success on a smaller scale, and it can also be more expensive. More rounds, more medications, and more complications tend to increase cost and decrease live birth rates.

It’s important to keep in mind, though, that age impacts both unassisted pregnancies and assisted pregnancies when a woman uses her own eggs. IVF treatment cannot be successful unless there are healthy, viable eggs to fertilize. Unfortunately, as women age, the number of eggs and the viability of eggs decreases.

Women already have a relatively small percentage of chance of getting pregnant. For example, at 30, a healthy woman has just a 20% chance of getting pregnant any given month. By 40, her chance of getting pregnant reduces to just 5 percent, according to the American Society for Reproductive Medicine.

The primary way to level the IVF success rates by age and increase the potential for a live birth is through the use of donor eggs. Ultimately, it is not the age of the women carrying the baby that matters when it comes to IVF success. What matters most is the quality and quantity of the eggs.

With her own eggs, a patient’s likelihood of live birth via IVF continues to decline as she ages. But if she uses donor eggs, the odds of success do not decline significantly due to age.

Reports for IVF Success Rate by Age with Nondonor Eggs

*The following IVF success rate reports are base on the latest 2017 CDC data with age under 35 more than 200 transfers or age 35-37 more than 150 transfers or age 38-40 more than 100 transfers or age 41-42 and ≥43 more than 50 transfers.

Clinic NameLive Birth Age 41-42Average transfers Age 41-42Total Transfers Age 41-42Live Birth Age ≥43Average transfers Age ≥43Total Transfers Age ≥43
COLORADO CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE61.50.37856.70.130
REPRODUCTIVE SCIENCE CENTER OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA54.10.5370.815
REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE ASSOCIATES OF CONNECTICUT53.30.3300.212
PACIFIC NORTHWEST FERTILITY AND IVF SPECIALISTS51.70.4290.35
REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE ASSOCIATES OF NEW JERSEY43.90.410742.90.242
HOUSTON FERTILITY INSTITUTE40.00.56020.80.224
FERTILITY AND SURGICAL ASSOCIATES OF CALIFORNIA40.00.4300.212
PACIFIC FERTILITY CENTER38.50.3390.215
NYU LANGONE FERTILITY CENTER37.70.36131.40.335
LIFE IVF CENTER37.50.13223.139
KAISER PERMANENTE CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH-FREMONT36.70.66015.40.726
KOFINAS FERTILITY GROUP34.20.5388.30.424
DALLAS-FORT WORTH FERTILITY ASSOCIATES33.30.4300.313
REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE ASSOCIATES OF NEW YORK, LLP32.40.313616.90.259
ADVANCED FERTILITY CENTER OF CHICAGO32.10.3280.410
HRC FERTILITY-ENCINO31.40.6350.211
NORTHWELL HEALTH FERTILITY30.90.55510.30.329
FERTILITY CENTERS OF NEW ENGLAND, INC.30.00.7400.717
REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY ASSOCIATES29.40.7340.47
REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE INSTITUTE29.20.6480.210
REPRODUCTIVE PARTNERS-BEVERLY HILLS, REDONDO BEACH & WESTMINSTER28.60.3639.40.332
SAN DIEGO FERTILITY CENTER28.60.3280.16
UCSF CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH28.40.614110.60.466
HRC FERTILITY-PASADENA27.80.2360.118
NEW HOPE FERTILITY CENTER27.60.2768.50.1130
CALIFORNIA CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH27.30.63330.40.523
UNIVERSITY OF IOWA HOSPITALS AND CLINICS26.90.9261.03
SHADY GROVE FERTILITY-ROCKVILLE26.70.634511.70.5162
CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE, PA26.70.4300.13
YALE FERTILITY CENTER25.90.5274.00.725
CALIFORNIA FERTILITY PARTNERS25.90.2275
MAIN LINE FERTILITY AND REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE25.00.5280.215
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY FERTILITY CENTER24.00.3503.70.227
STANFORD MEDICINE FERTILITY & REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH23.30.3300.215
CENTER FOR ADVANCED REPRODUCTIVE SERVICES23.10.45212.00.625
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA22.60.5310.419
CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE22.50.6400.310
IVF NEW ENGLAND22.00.71186.10.533
WEILL CORNELL MEDICINE21.80.73486.70.7297
FERTILITY CENTERS OF ILLINOIS-HIGHLAND PARK IVF CENTER21.40.4428.70.223
IVF FLORIDA REPRODUCTIVE ASSOCIATES21.00.6627.70.626
NORTHWESTERN FERTILITY AND REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE20.90.86716.70.624
SEATTLE REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE20.70.5929.30.243
LONG ISLAND IVF20.00.7702.40.642
INSTITUTE FOR REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE AND SCIENCE19.70.66111.50.426
FERTILITY AND REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE CENTER19.40.7310.85
OHIO REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE19.20.5260.811
IVFMD/SOUTH FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE19.10.5470.34
BOSTON IVF, LLC19.10.61417.10.456
PALO ALTO MEDICAL FOUNDATION FERTILITY PHYSICIANS OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA18.00.6503.60.528
SHADY GROVE FERTILITY-TOWSON17.60.7510.418
REPRODUCTIVE SPECIALISTS OF NEW YORK16.90.67110.70.356
USC FERTILITY16.41.0556.10.733
BRIGHAM AND WOMEN'S HOSPITAL CENTER FOR ASSISTED REPRODUCTIVE TECHNOLOGY16.31.012914.70.968
DOMINION FERTILITY AND ENDOCRINOLOGY16.10.3317.30.255
FERTILITY CENTERS OF ILLINOIS-RIVER NORTH IVF15.90.51077.00.343
MICHIGAN REPRODUCTIVE & IVF CENTER, PC15.40.6261.03
COLUMBIA FERTILITY ASSOCIATES15.20.4339.40.632
THE ADVANCED IVF INSTITUTE14.30.6280.56
FERTILITY SOLUTIONS, PC13.90.6360.612
MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL FERTILITY CENTER13.60.7440.914
LIBERA MEDICAL, PLLC13.00.4547.40.427
UNIVERSITY REPRODUCTIVE ASSOCIATES, PC12.50.5320.319
CNY FERTILITY CENTER10.10.81295.80.7103
INFERTILITY & IVF MEDICAL ASSOCIATES OF WESTERN NEW YORK, PLLC DBA9.70.6310.56
GENESIS FERTILITY & REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE9.70.4316.50.631
CENTER FOR HUMAN REPRODUCTION (CHR)9.50.5425.00.5100
COOPER INSTITUTE FOR REPRODUCTIVE HORMONAL DISORDERS, PC9.50.8420.439
INFERTILITY CENTER OF ST. LOUIS9.50.3218.80.334
NEWAY MEDICAL9.30.4435.20.358
PACIFIC IN VITRO FERTILIZATION INSTITUTE7.70.9260.918
THE NEW YORK FERTILITY CENTER7.7263.330
WOMEN & INFANTS FERTILITY CENTER7.50.8400.511
CHICAGO IVF0.9330.410
SERVY MASSEY FERTILITY INSTITUTE0.8120.818
PACIFIC REPRODUCTIVE CENTER0.3110.917
REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE ASSOCIATES OF MICHIGAN0.5135.00.720
THE CENTER FOR FERTILITY AND GYNECOLOGY0.7195.00.420