IVF with ICSI Success Rates by Age Group

As with IVF, success rates vary by clinic. Each clinic has its own set of success rates you should research before choosing the clinic.

Fertilization rate, pregnancy rate, and live birth rate mean different things. Be sure to understand the clinic’s live birth rate, too, if you want to have a clear idea of the overall success rate. The fertilization rate applies only to the number of eggs fertilized with ICSI.

In most IVF cases, fertilization rates happens 60 to 70% of the time. With ICSI using IVF, this process does increase this rate to 70 to 85%.

Fortunately, even if there are a few risks associated with the ICSI procedure using IVF, it’s actually a successful process in the majority of cases. It does a great job of aiding the fertilization of eggs. Some of the things affecting the efficiency of ICSI is the woman’s age, and whether she is also dealing with infertility issues or not. Overall, ICSI’s success rate is similar to the one of IVF.

To be more specific, though, fertilization after an ICSI will take place in about 90% of cases, so you have high chances of having a baby if you undergo this. Thus, the process is worth it if you have any problem that doesn’t allow you to have the family you’re dreaming of.

Pregnancy rate applies only to the number of pregnancies per transfer – the number may mislead you because it includes miscarriages and stillbirths. Live birth rate, however, applies to the number of live, healthy births per transfer. Usually, fertility clinics consider live birth rate as the true measure of success.

IVF with ICSI Success Rates (Live births) by Age Group from CDC 2015 Report

 ICSI \ AGE35-3738-4041-4243-44
ICSI, with male factor31%22%11%4%
No ICSI, no male factor30%21%11%4%
ICSI, no male factor28%19%10%4%

Among women aged 42 or younger, the IVF live births were higher when ICSI was used with a diagnosis of male factor infertility than without a diagnosis of male factor infertility.

Also among women aged 42 or younger, for patients without male factor infertility, the IVF live births were lower for those using ICSI compared with those not using ICSI.

Many people ask themselves whether Non-ICSI and ICSI embryos are different using IVF, referring to pregnancy rates and embryo quality. But there is really no difference between them in general – neither from a pregnancy rate point of view nor an embryo quality one.

According to some infertility specialists, ICSI may have chances to increase embryo yield from some recovered eggs, which is why ICSI became more popular and sought after. This is not proven yet, though.

ICSI may be just what you’re looking for if you’ve been trying to conceive to no avail. Not being able to have a baby is sad, but ICSI has high success rates – thus, you may be one of the lucky patients who will be able to have children.

It’s important to consider the risks associated with the procedure before undergoing it. As usual, it’s better if you talk to a specialist to get some needed advice and find out if the procedure will be safe for you.

IVF with ICSI Success Rate at Age Under 35

*The following IVF success rate reports are base on the latest CDC data published in 2019 with more than 20 transfers.

Clinic NameEmbryo with ICSI Age <35Live Birth Age <35Singleton Live Births Age <35Average number transfers Age <35Total number transfers Age <35
GOLD COAST IVF100.055.343.41.176
DAVIES FERTILITY & IVF SPECIALISTS, SC100.047.339.60.991
CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH/JOLIET IVF100.035.632.91.273
BELLINGHAM IVF & INFERTILITY CARE100.052.951.01.551
FERTILITY PARTNERSHIP100.044.240.41.152
AMERICAN REPRODUCTIVE CENTERS100.039.624.50.753
FERTILITY CENTER & APPLIED GENETICS OF FLORIDA100.059.556.81.037
COLUMBUS CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE ENDOCRINOLOGY AND INFERTILITY, LLC100.041.430.01.170
FERTILITY CENTER OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA100.062.556.31.132
GREEN VALLEY FERTILITY PARTNERS100.036.526.91.2104
Avg = 100.0 Avg = 47.5 Avg = 40.2 Avg = 1.1 Avg = 63.9

IVF with ICSI Success Rate at Age 35-37

Clinic NameEmbryo with ICSI Age 35-37Live Births Age 35-37Singleton Live Births Age 35-37Average number transfers Age 35-37Total number transfers Age 35-37
NEW YORK REPRODUCTIVE WELLNESS100.044.429.60.727
INFERTILITY CENTER OF ST. LOUIS100.041.932.60.643
HQA FERTILITY CENTERS100.042.131.60.638
CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH/JOLIET IVF100.040.936.41.022
AMERICAN REPRODUCTIVE CENTERS100.045.833.30.624
BROWN FERTILITY100.044.330.41.179
FERTILITY PARTNERSHIP100.052.447.61.121
NEWPORT FERTILITY CENTER100.057.750.00.626
IVF HAWAII100.061.938.10.921
LIFE IVF CENTER100.051.549.50.3101
Avg = 100.0 Avg = 48.3 Avg = 37.9 Avg = 0.8 Avg = 40.2

IVF with ICSI Success Rate at Age 38-40

Clinic NameEmbryo with ICSI Age 38-40Live Births Age 38-40Singleton Live Births Age 38-40Average number transfers Age 38-40Total number transfers Age 38-40
NORTH SHORE FERTILITY100.07.73.80.926
GREEN VALLEY FERTILITY PARTNERS100.034.428.10.932
INFERTILITY CENTER OF ST. LOUIS100.019.615.20.546
LIFE IVF CENTER100.042.640.40.294
THE NEW YORK FERTILITY CENTER100.08.38.336
IVF HAWAII100.031.318.81.332
AMERICAN REPRODUCTIVE CENTERS100.020.020.00.725
REPRODUCTIVE FERTILITY CENTER100.033.330.30.333
HQA FERTILITY CENTERS100.023.823.80.621
WOMEN'S HEALTH CONSULTANTS100.028.024.00.925
Avg = 100.0 Avg = 24.9 Avg = 21.3 Avg = 0.6 Avg = 37.0

IVF with ICSI Success Rate at Age 41-42

Clinic NameEmbryo with ICSI Age 41-42Live Births Age 41-42Singleton Live Births Age 41-42Average number transfers Age 41-42Total number transfers Age 41-42
THE NEW YORK FERTILITY CENTER100.07.77.726
LIFE IVF CENTER100.037.537.50.132
INFERTILITY CENTER OF ST. LOUIS100.09.54.80.321
THE ADVANCED IVF INSTITUTE97.114.314.30.628
REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE & INFERTILITY ASSOCIATES97.18.78.70.823
REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE INSTITUTE95.829.229.20.648
ADVANCED FERTILITY CENTER OF CHICAGO94.532.128.60.328
CALIFORNIA CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH94.327.321.20.633
THE A.R.T. INSTITUTE OF WASHINGTON, INC.92.534.834.80.923
CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE, PA91.126.720.00.430
Avg = 96.2 Avg = 22.8 Avg = 20.7 Avg = 0.5 Avg = 29.2

IVF with ICSI Success Rate at Age ≥43

Clinic NameEmbryo with ICSI Age ≥43Live Births Age ≥43Singleton Live Births Age ≥43Average number transfers Age ≥43Total number transfers Age ≥43
THE NEW YORK FERTILITY CENTER100.03.33.330
LIFE IVF CENTER100.023.123.139
INFERTILITY CENTER OF ST. LOUIS100.08.88.80.334
CALIFORNIA CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH98.230.430.40.523
NORTHWESTERN FERTILITY AND REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE89.116.716.70.624
KOFINAS FERTILITY GROUP88.48.38.30.424
NORTHWELL HEALTH FERTILITY87.310.310.30.329
WEILL CORNELL MEDICINE86.06.76.70.7297
YALE FERTILITY CENTER84.14.04.00.725
CENTER FOR HUMAN REPRODUCTION (CHR)81.65.05.00.5100
Avg = 91.5 Avg = 11.7 Avg = 11.7 Avg = 0.4 Avg = 62.5