IVF Success Rates over 42 with Own Eggs in USA: Singleton and Twin Live Births

IVF success rates for women ages over 42 with own eggs(fresh nondonor eggs) of fertility clinics in USA ranked by live birth rate from the latest 2016 CDC IVF Success Rate Report.

  • Number of transfers using fresh nondonor eggs make up the basis for most of the IVF success rates over 42.
  • Live birth rates for women ages over 42 with own eggs(fresh nondonor eggs) are considered the most important IVF success rate.
  • IVF success rates using own eggs(fresh nondonor eggs) include: Live births over 42 per 100 transfers, Singleton live births per 100 transfers and twin live births per 100 transfers women ages over 42 with fresh nondonor eggs, Total Number of transfers women ages over 42, Average number of embryos transferred over 42.
  • Average live births rate over 42 with own eggs is 8.1% in total 1005 IVF cycles. Average singleton live births is 7.4% and twin live births rate is 0.7%. Average number of embryos is 2.8.

The article covers IVF success rates in detail as a guide to understanding IVF data. Read More:What Is IVF Success Rate? Important Things To Consider

IVF Success Rates over 42 with own eggs(fresh nondonor eggs) in USA

IVF Clinic NameMedical DirectorLive Births over 42Singleton Live Births over 42Twin Live Births over 42Total Transfers over 42Average Embryos/Transfer
IVF MICHIGAN, P.C.Ahmad Hammoud, MD36.427.39.1221.6
KAISER PERMANENTE CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTHLisa Farah-Eways, MD27.624.13.4292.4
BRIGHAM & WOMEN'S HOSPITAL ART PROGRAMElizabeth Ginsburg, MD17.716.11.6623.7
SERVY INSTITUTE FOR REPRO ENDOEdouard J Servy, MD16.713.33.3301.9
COLUMBIA FERTILITY ASSOCIATESSafa Rifka, MD13.58.15.4371.9
SANTA BARBARA FERTILITY CENTERRene B Allen, MD12.512.50.0242.2
INSTITUTE FOR REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE AND SCIENCEMargaret M Garrisi, MD11.111.10.0272.6
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITYMary Ellen Pavone, MD8.78.70.0232.7
REPRODUCTIVE SPECIALISTS OF NEW YORKJames R Stelling, MD8.58.50.0472.0
UCSF CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTHMarcelle I Cedars, MD7.75.81.9523.9
SHADY GROVE FERTILITY REPRODUCTIVE SCIENCE CENTERMichael Levy, MD7.56.11.41472.4
LIBERA MEDICAL, PLLC.Drew V Tortoriello, MD5.05.00.0202.0
FERTILITY CENTERS OF ILLINOISChristopher Sipe, MD4.94.90.0412.0
CENTER FOR HUMAN REPRODUCTIONNorbert Gleicher, MD4.84.80.01052.4
CENTER FOR ADVANCED REPRODUCTIVE SERVICESJohn C Nulsen, MD4.84.80.0212.1
WEILL CORNELL MEDICINEZev Rosenwaks, MD4.74.70.02743.1
LONG ISLAND IVFDaniel Kenigsberg, MD4.42.22.2452.4
CNY FERTILITYRobert Kiltz, MD4.32.91.4702.2
DOMINION FERTILITYMichael DiMattina, MD4.24.20.0481.0
THE NEW YORK FERTILITY CENTERTONY TSAI, MD4.04.00.0252.6
SEATTLE REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINEPaul S Dudley, MD3.40.03.4292.3
USC FERTILITY ART LABRichard J Paulson, MD2.92.90.0352.9
NEW HOPE FERTILITY CENTERJohn Zhang, MD, PhD2.22.20.0461.7
Sum 1,259
Avg = 9.5 Avg = 8.0 Avg = 1.4 Avg = 54.7 Avg = 2.3